A traditional judo tournament dedicated to the memory of the "Hero of the Patriotic War" martyr Afghan Abdurahmanov was held under the organization of the "Gabala" Sports Club. 198 judokas born in 2010-12 from 18 teams competed in 10 weight classes in the tournament held at the Gabala Olympic Complex. In addition to Gabala, athletes from Baku, Ganja, Mingachevir, Sumgait, Ujar, Yevlakh, Zagatala and Ismayilli also tried their hand in the first-ever and traditional competition. Representatives of Gabala District Executive Power, Youth and Sports Department and Olympic Center took part in the event.
A journalistic competition dedicated to the 50th anniversary of Azerbaijani judo has been announced
Azerbaijan Judo Federation (ACF) announces a journalist competition on the eve of the National Press Day on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the establishment of judo in our country. Members of all types of media (TV, radio, newspaper, magazine, website, social media) can participate in the competition. The materials should be related to any of the following sub-topics: 1) History of judo in Azerbaijan 2) Judo heroes of Azerbaijan 3) Philosophy of judo 4) Judo - elite sport 5) The role of judo in the healthy development of children. Journalists can submit materials to be broadcast during the period of May 20 - July 10, 2022. Members of the media who want to participate in the competition should send the links of the materials they will prepare to the address [email protected] (noting the name of one of the 5 sub-topics of the competition in the subject line). Journalists can post their materials on any of the Internet resources they work on (site, YouTube channel, social media accounts, etc.) and provide a link. The deadline for submitting materials is July 10 at 11:59 p.m. A maximum of 3 materials will be accepted on behalf of a media organization, and only 1 by a journalist. Preference will be given to materials using multimedia elements (video, photo slides, infographics). Compliance of the materials with the conditions, protection of copyrights, absence of plagiarism will be examined. In order to maintain objectivity, the names of the members of the 5-member jury will be kept secret until the awarding day. Each jury will give an individual assessment to the materials, and at the end, the grades will be added up and a general result will be drawn. The 10 material authors who have collected the most points will be the winners. The winners will be announced on July 22 - the 147th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan National Press.